Thursday, July 14, 2011

FYI

I have created a new blog on here. I was in the Joplin tornado May 22nd and it has really messed me up. I have not been working on my food or anything, but I need to write about everything going on in my head so I started another blog. Follow if you like.

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Going rather well. :)

Sorry it has been a while since I posted anything, but things have been going pretty well. I have been watching what I eat.. posting on sparkpeople.com, walking everyday with friends and my gym membership started at the all girl gym here in town. Since the beginning of may I have lost 12 pounds. :) Im down to 279 now. I can't wait till it says 179. lol.. But I thought I would just write in for a moment.. Will try to post more later.

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

03/22/2011

BREAKFAST: 2 eggs, 1 slices of toast w little butter.....270 calories

SNACK: 1 large figi apple with cheese stick ........190 calories

SNACK: 5 saltine crackers........60 calories

LUNCH: beef strips w veggies....420 calories

SNACK: 1 small banana with peanut butter...180 calories

COFFEE: 120 calories


Total calories.....1240 calories

its 4:30.. and im trying not to eat anything because I will be going to the bar later and having a beer or too.. and they are 110 calories each.. and I might have a few chips. I do not want to get over 1500 calories!

Sunday, March 20, 2011

Made the mistake of weighing this morning

Weighed this morning.. Im not saying what it is. >.<. Aunt Flo is still visiting, so im not too sad about it.

BREAKFAST: 1 small banana...90 calories

LUNCH: 1 salad.. .. 240 calories

DINNER: 1 hamburger and fries

Snacks.. 2 Skinny Cow ice cream bars: 200 calories

Total calories: 530 before the hamburger and fries. Less than 1000 calories it was.. so its good.

Saturday, March 19, 2011

Still going.. kinda

So.. Im not doing so well. Im going over my calorie limit each day. I know im not eating as much as I used to.. but I still KNOW. I hope to be at least the same weight next week as I was last week. If I gain, I will be sad, but its my own fault. I need to stick to grocery shopping, and stick with a meal plan of some sort like I WAS doing at the beginning of this journey. I can still lose up to the 30 pounds, just gotta get back on track.


BREAKFAST: 1 cashew cookie LaraBar... 230 calories

SNACK: cheese.. 200 calories, 1 large Fugi Apple.. 110: 310

SNACK: Crackers..120 cal

LUNCH: Steak strips and veggies.. 420 calories

SNACK: Chocolate covered raisens... 210 calories

DINNER: 1 small banana: 90 calories


NOW.. if I had just gone home I would have been good on my calories. But.. nope. I went to a friends house and had 2 pieces of pizza and two bread sticks. >.<

Total calories: 1380 calories

Friday, March 18, 2011

Should weigh.. not gonna

So due to Aunt Flow, not weighing this week. I dont want to be depressed.

BREAKFAST: 1 Power bar... 250 calories

SNACK: 1 small banana, 1 tablespoon of peanut butter. 185 calories

SNACK: Saltine crackers: 70 calories

LUNCH: Spinach Walnut Salad: 300 calories, 2 bread sticks 80 calories (380)

SNACK: 1 1/2-2 cups of cantelope: 100 calories or less

DINNER: Larabar: 200 calories.... mixed nuts 170 calories

SNACK: 1 bottle of orange juice: 190 calories

TOTAL CALORIES: 1,545 calories

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Carb day!!! >.< Darn mother nature

BREAKFAST: 1 biscuit (about 128 calories) with sausage gravy (200?) 328 calories

SNACK: 1 whole wheat pita bread... 220 calories with hummus.. 100 calories (320 calories)

SNACK: Girl scout cookies...140 calories

LUNCH: 1 large salad. (1 hardboiled egg.. 70 cal, 2 cups of lettuce, 1/2 cup of tomato/cucumber/green onion.. little cheese and 2 tablespoons of ranch dressing and about 2-3 slices of lunch meat. 300 or less

DINNER: 1 whole wheat pita bread... 220 calories with hummus.. 100 calories (320 calories)

SNACK: Girl scout cookies....140 calories


TOTAL: 1548 calories ... days not over yet. :(


STOP EATING!!!!